Settlement/Indefinite Leave to Remain

Indefinite Leave to Remain

As you have legally lived in the United Kingdom for a certain length of time (usually at least 5 years), you may be able to apply to settle permanently in the UK, depending on your current immigration category. The holder of Indefinite Leave to Remain has acquired the freedom to work or run a business, and to participate in most things just like a British citizen.

 

The holder which has Indefinite Leave to Remain must not have travelled or have resided in any place outside the UK for more than 2 years or the holder could have the residency being withdrawn and the right to return will be lost. Contact us with your details if you find that latter situation applies to you and we are able to discuss a possibility of application to reclaim the residence; or how you can avoid this problem.

 

Current immigration category which entitles you to a permanent settlement as below:

  • Family categories – for partners (husbands, wives, civil partners and unmarried/same-sex partners), children (including adopted children) under 18, and other dependent relatives (such as parents and grandparents)
  • Work categories – for migrants who are currently working in the UK
  • Other categories – for migrants who are currently in the UK for other reason, such as Long Residence

 

Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK

 

Most applicants for indefinite leave to remain will need to show that they have a good knowledge of language and life in the UK when they apply. In order to demonstrate a good knowledge of language and life in the UK prior to application for settlement, most applicants will have to do this by: passing the “Life in the UK” test.

 

 

Certain applicants for settlement are exempt from this requirement, such as:

  • exemption because of your age
  • exemption because of your disability

*If you require special arrangements to be able to learn English or take a test, you are not exempt and you must meet the knowledge of language and life in the UK requirement.

 

Demonstrate English Language

 

In order to demonstrate English Language in the UK prior to application for settlement, most applicants will have to do this by: passing the B1 level Certificate, which approved by Home Office.