Naturalisation & British Passport

Naturalisation / British Citizenship

After obtaining the Indefinite Leave to Remain, you are able to have yourself naturalised as a British citizen subject to meeting the requirements. In most cases, applicants are able to apply for British Citizenship after a year of acquiring the Indefinite Leave to Remain under Work Permit or Highly Skilled Migrant Programme.

 

Claims of British citizenship can be made by direct descent from a UK born parent, by birth in the UK to parents if at least one of them holds a permanent residency at the birth of the child.

 

Residential Requirements

 

To demonstrate that you have met the residential requirements for naturalisation, you need to:

  • have been a resident in the United Kingdom for at least 5 years (also known as ‘residential qualifying period’); and
  • have been present in the United Kingdom for 5 years before the date of your application; and
  • have not spent more than 450 days outside the United Kingdom during the 5-year period; and
  • have not spent more than 90 days outside the United Kingdom in the last 12 months of the 5-year period; and
  • have not been in breach of any immigration rules at any stage .

 

British Passports

An application for British passport can be done upon successful application for British nationality and after receiving the British Citizenship Certificate. All adult aged 16 and over who are applying for a passport for the first time are required to attend an interview with the Identity and Passport Service in person to confirm their identity.